Archives

CG – Strap On Your Moonboots

image

I have here “Strap on your moonboots” from China Glaze. My only bottle from their holographic collection. But of course, I’m hoping to get more. 😀
Continue reading

China Glaze Sunsational Cremes

image

Hey! So I’m here again, and I have the China Glaze “sunsational” collection-cremes with me. Well, fine, just half of the cremes. So that means only like a quarter of the whole collection. Lol 😀
Continue reading

My First Attempt At Painting Characters

image

So as the title post says, this is my first attempt at painting a characters mani. I don’t know what has gotten into me that I decided to torture myself with the task. Lol Oh I remember, I was so pissed with everyone in our house that I decided to lock myself up in the room and (What else!) do my nails of course. Like a therapy? Haha. Okay, moving on…

Continue reading

Chevron Leopard Mani

image

A quick and easy nail art over a swatch.

Inspired by the sweet Tracy (@mentalmoma) on Instagram. You just can never go wrong with leopard print mani.

Continue reading

NOTD – Watercolor Mani

image

I gave watercolor mani another try. Honestly, I didn’t really liked the outcome of my first attempt with it, which was the one I did for the mint theme of April nail art challenge.

Continue reading

Mint – April Nail Art Challenge

image

I’m giving you the rare appearance of my dominant hand, a.k.a “Cinderella Hand”. Because at the time, I still don’t want to wipe off the one-stroke flowers I did.

So why Cinderella you might ask. Do you remember her? The girl with two evil step-sisters, and an even more evil step-mother. She’s the one who cleans their house, do all the laundry, cooks their food, feed the animals, but they treat her like crap. So basically, she does all the work but never given proper credit for it.

Same as the dominant hand with most, if not all, nail art ladies. Let’s just admit it shall we? It’s harder to paint our dominant hand using (of course) our non-dominant one, unless of course if you’re one of the lucky persons that you’re ambidextrous that is. And it’s even harder to take pictures coz of the awkward hand poses. It probably took me a million (okay not really, more like ten or so) pictures just to get two (not so) perfect photos to post. Am I the only one who does that? Tell me, please… lol

I used to show my right hand before. But I don’t know, I just stopped doing so.

Okay, moving on with this mani. 😀

Continue reading

Match OOTD – April Nail Art Challenge

image

Okaaay, so yeah, I’ve been away and hadn’t posted anything for ages. One, didn’t feel like talking (typing) much, and two, self issues. Or I think that’s just the same thing. So any who, I’m here now. 🙂 And I have more than a dozen (again) draft posts, in which I’ll be posting all today, or tomorrow, as best I could. But anyway I update my Instagram (almost) daily, probably coz I can just post there straight from my phone. So if you wanna find me there…

So let’s get started then. Here’s a mani I did for the April nail art challenge, matching OOTD (Outfit of the day). Though I was just staying home and my outfit was just tank top and shorts, so nothing really fab, I still managed to be inspired somehow by the shorts I was wearing. Lol

Continue reading

NOTD – Simple Blue And Silver Mani

image

A quick and simple idea for a mani, but still looks gorgeous. Perfect for ladies who barely have time in their hands, but still want to get their nails done. 🙂

Continue reading

NOTD – Grid Mani

image

But of course, I did a quick nail art over my swatch of Caronia – First Crush. I wouldn’t and couldn’t let the beauty of the polish go to waste.

So here’s an easy, sexy, grid mani inspired by @marnailart on IG. 🙂

Continue reading

NOTD – Summer Sunset Gradient

image

I added designs over my previous mani. Actually at the time I did this, I don’t even know where I was really going with it. Someone from IG just suggested that I apply red glitter gradient on the upper part. Then I added a  palm tree as an accent coz my mani kind of reminded me of a sunset in summer by the beach. Though I didn’t try to draw the beach/shore even just in black paint, I was still experiencing a bad hair (nails) day that time, even my glitter gradient didn’t go as how I want it to be. But, oh well…

Continue reading

Ombre – April Nail Art Challenge

image

My take on the April nail art challenge – ombre.

I was seriously having a bad hair (nails) day around the time I did this mani. I’m seriously disappointed about how my nails turned out. I used the sponge method just like I did before, but somehow the outcome wasn’t that nice. And I didn’t bother to tape up, so I hated the clean up I had to make.

I didn’t get the time to do another ombre mani, so I’d share this one anyway.

Continue reading

NOTD – Glitter Gradient

image

Yes, I’m such a mani recycler. Guilty as charged. Lol

Kept it simple but pretty by adding glitters to it.

Continue reading

NOTD – Rainbow Water Marble Nails

image

So, more water marble mani from me. Lol I actually entered my last two marble mani to a contest on IG, my other mani (this) made it as a finalist! Yay! But nah, I’m not expecting to win. The other 9 finalists are too awesome compared to mine.

Well, anyway, here’s my rainbow marble mani. 🙂

Continue reading

NOTD – Water Marble Nails

image

Tried to do water marble mani again, and I think I’m kind of getting the hang of it. This is like the best water marble that I’ve ever done so far. 😀

Continue reading

Braided – April Nail Art Challenge

image

Here’s my take for the theme “braided” for the April nail art challenge.

First time to try the fishtail mani.

Continue reading